CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D88814

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Western Overseas Corporation
P.O. Box 90099
Long Beach, California 90809-0099

RE: The tariff classification of rifle scopes from China

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated February 19,1999, on behalf of the Fairway Buying Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on rifle scopes.

The Models A410 Bluefinish and A410S Silverfinish are 4x15 optical scopes for Crossman air rifles. Model 136813 is the Daisy #808 scope with 4x15 optical crosshair reticle. It fits various models of Daisy air rifles. The scopes are designed for mounting on air rifles and will be imported separately from the air rifles.

The applicable subheading for the rifle scopes will be 9013.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for telescopic sights for fitting to arms; telescopic sights for rifles; not designed for use with infrared light. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division